Culture & Recreation >> Sports Wall of Fame

Sports Wall of Fame Recipient List


Greater Fort Erie Sports Wall of Fame Recipient List

The Greater Fort Erie Sports Wall of Fame (GFESWF) was established by the Town’s Minor Hockey Association in 1980 and was located in the old arena.  In the 1990s it became inactive until a new selection committee was established. Since 2006, the GFESWF has been overseen by this committee with assistance from the Kinsmen Club. Nominations are due in January of each year and are forwarded to the committee for review.  The inductees are usually announced in March and the induction ceremony and dinner is held in June at the Leisureplex. Each inductee receives a plaque on the Wall of Fame currently positioned at the main rink and also a keeper plaque to take home.
 

DATE INDUCTED

NAME

CATEGORY

June 16, 2017 Jessica Fickel Hockey
June 16,2017 Tricia Perdue-Mills Synchronized/Precision Skating
June 16, 2017 Rick Plato Basketball
June 16, 2017 Larry Carroll Bowling
June 16, 2017 Al Chevalier Football
June 16, 2017 Brian Stockton Football
June 16, 2017 Fort Erie Kinettes Midget Softball team 1977 Softball

June 24, 2016

Chuck Blair

Hockey

June 24, 2016

Peter Ruch

Karate

June 24, 2016

Jason Wurster

Pole Vaulting

June 24, 2016

John Passero

Horse Racing

June 19, 2015

Anne Marie Hudak

Tennis

June 19, 2015

Dr. Patricia Teal

Tennis

June 19, 2015

Bob McClary

Golf

June 19, 2015

Danny Sandel

Basketball

June 19, 2015

Hal Maracle

Hockey/Baseball

June 19, 2015

Lesley Leeson

Figure Skater

June 14, 2014

FESS/RCBHS Football Coaches

Football

June 14, 2013

George Rebstock

Builder

June 14, 2013

Andy Brauweller

Builder

June 14, 2013

Ted Miskolczi Sr.

Hockey/ Baseball

June 14, 2013

Bill Tape

Golf

June 14, 2013

Doug Reid

Hockey

June 14, 2013

William W. Neale

Figure Skater/Olympic Athlete

June 14, 2013

Travis Hill

Lacrosse

June 15, 2012

Robert E. Lichtenberger

Wheelchair Athlete

June 15, 2012

Craig Spada

NHL Referee

June 15, 2012

Richard Grubb

Jockey/Horse Racing

June 15, 2012

Clifford Clendening

Snooker

June 15, 2012

Francine  Villeneuve

Jockey/Horse Racing

June 17, 2011

William "Bill" Morris

Hockey

June 17, 2011

George "Dusty" Blair

Hockey

June 17, 2011

Norman "Don" Graham

Hockey/Soccer/Builder

June 17, 2011

Joanne Renshaw

Softball

June 17, 2011

Jean Mills

Softball

June 17, 2011

A.W. "Tony" Evershed

Golf

June 18, 2010

Gary Pooler

TriAthlete

June 18, 2010

Ross Spear

Builder

June 18, 2010

1972-75 Fort Erie Merchants Sr. 'A' Team

Baseball

June 19, 2009

Stan Drulia

Hockey

June 19, 2009

Dorrie Jones

Volleyball/Softball/Official

June 19, 2009

1966 Auto Supply Sr. Ladies Softball Team

Softball

June 19, 2009

Fort Erie Jr. 'A' Baseball Team

Baseball

June 20, 2008

1959 Parklane 5-Pin Bowling Team

Bowling

June 20, 2008

Ted Renshaw

Auto Racing

June 20, 2008

Vern Benner

Baseball

June 20, 2008

Ed Chadwick

Hockey

June 15, 2007

1944 Fleet OASA Int.'A' Softball Team

Softball

June 15, 2007

William"Buddy" Gilmour

Harness Racing

June 15, 2007

Sandy Annunziata

Football

June 15, 2007

Patrick "Pat" Hannigan

Hockey

May 15, 2006

Harvey Boles

Athlete

May 15, 2006

Randy Burridge

Hockey

May 15, 2006

Don Fulton

Athlete/Builder

May 15, 2006

Albert "Bibber" O'Hearn

Hockey/Baseball

May 15, 2006

Charmaine Reid

Badminton/ Olympic Athlete

May 15, 2006

1950 Horton Steel Baseball Team

Baseball

December 28, 1999

Vince Montironi

Hockey/Builder

November 11, 1998

Mike Lalor Jr.

Hockey

January 5, 1991

Clarence "Tony" Green

Hockey/Softball

December 12, 1989

Marlene Davies

Volleyball/Soccer/Builder

December 3, 1989

Roy Allan Boles

Baseball/Hockey

December 3, 1989

Day "Hap" Hannah

Hockey/ Builder

July 30, 1989

Sanford "Sandy" Hawley

Jockey/Horse Racing

November 27, 1988

Mike Lalor Sr.

Hockey/Baseball

January 4, 1988

Ken "Ike" Sparling

Softball

January 4, 1988

Patricia (Morris) Sparling

Basketball/Softball/ Figure Skating

December 6, 1987

Paul "P.J." Courier

Hockey/ Baseball

November 29, 1987

Ralph "Pinky" Down

Hockey

November 29, 1987

Gordon " Shorty" Seebach

Baseball

November 29, 1987

James T. Farrell

Baseball

January 18, 1987

Doris "Dodie" Pepper

Softball

January 11, 1987

Milford Zimmerman

Hockey/Baseball

January 12, 1986

Lloyd " Rusty" Russ

Softball

January 5, 1986

Lynn Zimmerman

Hockey

January 13, 1985

Al Reid

Hockey

January 6, 1985

Doug Rombough

Hockey

January 15, 1984

Tom Armstrong

Hockey/Builder/Official

January 8, 1984

Mike McMahon Jr.

Hockey

January 23, 1983

Gord Traves

Baseball/Hockey

January 16, 1983

Jack " Tip" Logan

Football

January 24, 1982

Pat Murphy

Hockey

January 17, 1982

Tom Reid

Hockey

January 25, 1981

Hearle "Jumbo" Hall

Baseball

January 18, 1981

Pierre Pilote

Hockey

January 17, 1980

Mike McMahon Sr.

Hockey